This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

The Ambassador

 

The Ambassador

Alessandra Schiavo was born in Naples on 12 October 1969, she graduates in Political Science in July 1991; one year later she undertakes academic research at Leiden University in the Netherlands on the creation of a European defense system.

In May 1993 she joins the Italian Foreign Service, starting her career in Rome at the Directorate General for Economic Affairs of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, working in the section competent for the external relations of the European Union.

As first assignment abroad, she works at the Embassy of Italy in Tel Aviv from February 1997 to December 2000, where she is in charge of political dossiers and press.

In January 2001 she is First Secretary in Brussels and in 2002 she joins the Secretariat of the European Convention, a temporary body of the European Union aimed at proposing the first draft project of a European Constitution.

In July 2003 she is promoted Counsellor and in September 2003 she is back to Rome as Diplomatic Advisor of the President of the Italian Republic.

In 2008 she becomes First Counsellor and in April 2010 she is appointed Consul General in Hong Kong until July 2014.

Back to Italy, she is Head of the Desk Office for Algeria, Libya, Morocco and Tunisia at the Directorate General for Political Affairs of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

In January 2015 she is transferred at the Italian Ministry of Economic Development as Diplomatic Advisor of the Government representative responsible for Foreign Trade and Investment Attraction.

Minister Plenipotentiary since 2016, she speaks fluently English, French and Spanish, has knowledge of Portuguese and has studied German, Arabic and Hebrew.


29